Monday, December 30, 2013

tentang Another New Malaysian Animation - Ejen Ali

it is new and it is fresh.. this one was just announced last friday (i actually completely forgot abt this blog lol). an feature film from Wau Animation based in Cyberjaya, Malaysia

Do comment on Facebook or Youtube page ya. thx!!

Thursday, June 20, 2013

tentang 1 Hour Sculptris Challenge Week 1

wednesday - minion! from despicable me!

1 hour.. was not able to finish on time.did not finish the arms within the time limit. and no colour XD

Wednesday, June 19, 2013

tentang 1 Hour Sculptris Challenge Week 1

tuesday (day 2)
angry bird
so unoriginal.. didnt feel like designing new type of angry bird so i ended up just modeling a normal red one
finish sculpt in 40mins ish..spent some time to colour it

tentang 1 Hour Sculptris Challenge Week 1

monday's sculpt
pokemon - magikarp
did not finish in 1hr

Monday, June 17, 2013

tentang Sculptris - sculpting ironman helmet

heyyy.. giving sculptris a try..

actually i tried this sculpting program a while back but it felt really uncomfortable back then. now it felt better somehow. maybe because im using a better laptop now.

anyhow.. watched a video on sculptris basics ( and started working on something.. i chose the ironman helmet from the comicbook (one of them versions lah.. dunno which.. im no ironman fan XD) took about 2 hours to do all this. slow.. and messy.. but getting the hang of it !

Saturday, March 9, 2013

tentang New Malaysian Animation

so this is a new malaysian animasi from our local animation studio, les copaque production. only a teaser tho but i think it's got heaps of potential. awesome tech.. awesome modeling and rendering. lol.. i have to confess.. i worked on this project :P so my views are biased

but do have a watch and see if you agree with me. have fun ^_^

Watch "Diari Produksi EP04 - Teaser Puteri [HD]" on YouTube
Dont forget to answer the question ye. Movie ke series?

Friday, February 15, 2013

tentang The Shrimplet

by now I've spotted 3 shrimplets

tentang Shrimplet Birthday

came home today and topped up my nano tank and realized something odd floating in the tank, swept by the current I created when I poured in the water. I took a good look at it and it was a tiny shrimp!! that one however was either a skin of a molten shrimplet (unlikely) or one that did not survive the first night :(

Spent the next hour looking for a more conclusive evidence and finally spotted a cute tiny shrimplet

So excited. Now I hope the other 2 Berried shrimps will make it too ^^

Monday, January 28, 2013

tentang a pretty cool sunday

pegi kuala selangor today.skipped basketball training.drove all the way there meredah that morning taipusam traffic and pegi jungle trekking sorang2.

took quite a bit of photos with the old trusty fuji bridge camera and this smartfon..i have a feeling I like the photos from this phone better..kot

this place is called Kuala Selangor Nature Park.

Thursday, January 24, 2013

tentang Fish Tank

A small would say it's a nano tank

Sunday, January 6, 2013

tentang Playing With The Camera

yeah just playing around with this new smart phone and testing some camera apps. Then try lak app utk buat photo gak la.lepas tu test lak posting up those pics last twitter la kat instagram la kat g+ la.kat mane lagi tah.

yeah I still owe that post pasal new year's resolution

Friday, January 4, 2013


nanti la cite pasal azam baru ni.penat la pulak. but I am gonna post something la to get yhis blogging momentum going again

2012 I've picked up a new hobby. aquascaping!

it's just a fancy word for having an aquarium at home.. But the focus isn't on the fishes but on plants. So with low budget I set up a nano shrimp tank.

it was not a success :(

but the plants grew tho. it was just ok in the beginning.but I slowly improved the equipments and finally after buying a second lamp for the setup, I finally get to see the glosso (the plant's called glossostigma) 'breathe'. there's lots of preparing effect going on


Im very happy and extremely excited with the tank now.been taking lots of pics (with this brand new phone :P)

Btw...test upload pics n video in this post from my mobile.tak menjadik la

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

Happy New Year 2013!!!!!!!!

ok lol
I think I've been away for far too long tetibe je nak post something.

I do wonder la if anyone still reads this neglected (yet still loved) blog of mine :p

It is 2am now n I'm still up godek2ing my new (infact, my very first) smartphone. Yays!!ni tgh try blogging from here. Yes.. I do feel mcm noob kan,nak buat everything on this thing tapi im excited so layan je la mende ni. I think my typing skill is improving doing this. So ok la tu kan?

I really should be sleeping now -_-

So anyway,

I hope to be writing more again this year
nak strip down this blog and redo the whole layout
and nak make this place as my little gallery of 3d works

That's just part of my new year's azam. nanti I'll cerita more yeh. feels good to be writing again

Demoreel - May 2011